Privacy Policy

Prêt Auto Express and its affiliated sites are subject to federal and provincial laws regarding the protection of personal information, namely the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. Prêt Auto Express takes privacy issues very seriously and adopts whatever measures are necessary to ensure the confidentiality of information that relates to you personally.By ‘personal information’, we mean any information about you that you provide voluntarily and that is used to identify you.

Protection of personal information on our affiliated sites

Personal information obtained through our affiliated sites is strictly confidential. The only employees with access to such personal information are those authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Except where required to provide a service you signed up for or to give effect to a court order, personal information will never be made public, sold, or disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Why do we collect personal information on our affiliated sites?

The personal information we obtain about you via our affiliated sites is only used to process online requests you submit to us for quotes or financial products and services.

Online credit application, Personal Information and Data Protection

Prêt Auto Express offers you the opportunity to use online tools to submit a credit application. The questionnaires are designed to collect information about you or your financial situation. The details are then used to establish your savings, investment or other type of profile with a view to helping you choose the most suitable services for your particular needs. Such information will not be used for any other purpose.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Below, we explain how Prêt Auto Express uses the personal data collected from you when you use our website or application.
Prêt Auto Express collects the following data:
  • Personal identification information like Full Name, Email Address, Address and Phone Number.
You directly provide to Prêt Auto Express with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process when you:
  • Submit a Car Loan request.
  • Request a Credit Score.
  • Connect with our Facebook App.
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or provide
  • feedback via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
  • Facebook Ads
  • Google Ads
  • Microsoft Ads (Bing)
  • Autocarleads Inc.
Prêt Auto Express collects your data so that we can:
  • Process your request.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
If you agree, Prêt Auto Express may send your data to service providers of the dealership in the field of credit and loan services to collect, use, disclose and retain personal information about you, and to obtain credit reports about you for the purposes of facilitating the supply of financial credit scoring and options services through means that include profiling, automated recommendations and decision-making based on relevant factors regarding borrowers, and of continuously improving such means.
Prêt Auto Express securely stores your data in in our own systems and secure servers.
Prêt Auto Express would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Prêt Auto Express from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Prêt Auto Express Group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please pbagnpg hf.

Prêt Auto Express would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request to Prêt Auto Express for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Prêt Auto Express correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Prêt Auto Express to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to Data Deletion – You have the right to request that Prêt Auto Express erase your personal data we have collected on you.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Prêt Auto Express restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Prêt Auto Express’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Prêt Auto Express transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please pbagnpg hf.

Chat and Personal Information Support Tool

In connection with the use of the chat support tool, Prêt Auto Express offers online services through an advisor who may, if necessary, ask and collect personal information about you. This information establishes your identity and allows you to benefit from the services. This information is not used for any other purposes other than providing you with the support you require.

Cookies

Cookies are sometimes used with our affiliated sites. They identify your browser software when you move from site to site or page to page during a Web session. This information can then be used to facilitate your access to a site and your ability to navigate within the site. Cookies can only be read by the website that sends them to your computer.

Links to third party websites

For your convenience, Prêt Auto Express provides links to the sites of third parties or parts of their sites. However, Prêt Auto Express has no control over the content or operation of these sites, nor does it control the confidentiality or privacy practices of the site operators. Consequently, any personal information you submit through such sites is governed by the privacy policies of the sites in question. It is therefore your responsibility to find out about their policies in order to protect information that concerns you.

E-mail policy

Prêt Auto Express does not solicit members for personal and confidential information by e-mail or otherwise. OPT-OUT. Prêt Auto Express does not compile user information in a database. We also recognize that you may or may not want to receive future emails from Prêt Auto Express. If you don’t want emails from us, let us know by emailing gv.tavabvfvprq@vqynohr with an email titled “Remove from Mailing Lists.”

Confidentiality

Prêt Auto Express enforces various rules to protect your personal information:

  • We do not divulge any information about our members without their consent.
  • Prêt Auto Express employees cannot ask for personal information over the phone, including debit card numbers, birthdates and social insurance numbers, except when initially creating your profile.
  • If you wish not to receive future phone calls from us, simply let us know by email or by calling us at the numbers displayed below.

Vulnerability Reporting Policy

We encourage you to report any vulnerabilities found on our site or applications. See our Vulnerability Reporting Policy.