Privacy Policy

Prêt Auto Express and its affiliated sites are subject to federal and provincial laws regarding the protection of personal information, namely the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. YULDrive takes privacy issues very seriously and adopts whatever measures are necessary to ensure the confidentiality of information that relates to you personally.By ‘personal information’, we mean any information about you that you provide voluntarily and that is used to identify you.

Protection of personal information on our affiliated sites

Personal information obtained through our affiliated sites is strictly confidential. The only employees with access to such personal information are those authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Except where required to provide a service you signed up for or to give effect to a court order, personal information will never be made public, sold, or disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Why do we collect personal information on our affiliated sites?

The personal information we obtain about you via our affiliated sites is only used to process online requests you submit to us for quotes or financial products and services.

Online credit application and personal information

Prêt Auto Express offers you the opportunity to use online tools to submit a credit application. The questionnaires are designed to collect information about you or your financial situation. The details are then used to establish your savings, investment or other type of profile with a view to helping you choose the most suitable services for your particular needs. Such information will not be used for any other purpose.

Chat and Personal Information Support Tool

In connection with the use of the chat support tool, Prêt Auto Express offers online services through an advisor who may, if necessary, ask and collect personal information about you. This information establishes your identity and allows you to benefit from the services. This information is not used for any other purposes other than providing you with the support you require.

Cookies

Cookies are sometimes used with our affiliated sites. They identify your browser software when you move from site to site or page to page during a Web session. This information can then be used to facilitate your access to a site and your ability to navigate within the site. Cookies can only be read by the website that sends them to your computer.

Links to third party websites

For your convenience, Prêt Auto Express provides links to the sites of third parties or parts of their sites. However, Prêt Auto Express has no control over the content or operation of these sites, nor does it control the confidentiality or privacy practices of the site operators. Consequently, any personal information you submit through such sites is governed by the privacy policies of the sites in question. It is therefore your responsibility to find out about their policies in order to protect information that concerns you.

E-mail policy

Prêt Auto Express does not solicit members for personal and confidential information by e-mail or otherwise. OPT-OUT. Prêt Auto Express does not compile user information in a database. We also recognize that you may or may not want to receive future emails from Prêt Auto Express. If you don’t want emails from us, let us know by emailing ac.sserpxeotuaterp@ednamed (or contacting via the Contact Us page) with an email titled “Remove from Mailing Lists.”

Confidentiality

Prêt Auto Express enforces various rules to protect your personal information:

  • We do not divulge any information about our members without their consent.
  • Prêt Auto Express employees cannot ask for personal information over the phone, including debit card numbers, birthdates and social insurance numbers, except when initially creating your profile.
  • If you wish not to receive future phone calls from us, simply let us know by email or by calling us at the numbers displayed below.